Jessie (tubby2747) wrote in denial_grafix,
Jessie
tubby2747
denial_grafix

Fanmix: When They Come For Me

Title: When They Come For Me
Fandom: Alias
Characters: Sydney Bristow
Summery: Based during Sydney's missing two years and through series 3. How she copes and kicks arse of the organisation that destroyed her life.

I started making this after i finished watching all 5 seasons in the middle of last year. I love all the songs i've put in this mix, but i still have a feeling that there are too many songs.
Artisits include; Mude, Breaking Benjamin, Linkin Park, Shinedown, The Killers, Metric, Midnight Youth, Placebo, and a few others

 



Citizen Erased -  Muse
Break me in,
Teach us to cheat
And to lie, cover up
What shouldn't be shared?
All the truth unwinding
Scraping away
At my mind
Please stop asking me to describe him

For one moment
I wish you'd hold your stage
With no feelings at all
Open minded
I'm sure I used to be so free

Unknown Soldier - Breaking Benjamin
Borderline, dead inside,
I don't mind, falling to pieces
Count me in, violent, let's begin,
feeding the sickness
How do I, simplify, dislocate,
the enemy's on the way

Show me what it's like,
to dream in black and white,
so I can leave this world tonight.

Help I'm Alive - Metric
Can you hear my heart beating like a hammer?
Beating like a hammer?
Help, I'm alive, my heart keeps beating like a hammer
Hard to be soft
Tough to be tender

Come take my pulse, the pace is on a runaway train
Help, I'm alive, my heart keeps beating like a hammer
Beating like a hammer

If you're still alive
My regrets are few
If my life is mine
What shouldn't I do?
I get wherever I'm going
I get whatever I need
While my blood's still flowing
And my heart still beats . . .
Beating like a hammer
Beating like a hammer

Cry For Help - Shinedown
You better pray that theres
Another way out
You better pray that
Someones listening now
(And doesn't wanna watch you drown)
'Cause when you lie like
The devil himself
No angels gonna hear your
Cry for help!

Tranquilize - The Killers (Feat. Lou Reed)
I got this feeling that they're gonna break down the door
I got this feeling they they're gonna come back for more
See I was thinking that I lost my mind
But it's been getting to me all this time
And it don't stop dragging me down

When They Come For Me - Linkin Park
I am not a pattern to be followed
the pill that i'm on
is a tough one to swallow
I'm not a criminal
not a robano
not a born leader
i'm a tough act to follow

I am not a fortunate of fame
in the same verse i'm telling you to forfeit the game
I came in the ring like a dog on a chain
and I found out the underbelly is sicker than it seems
and its seems ugly, but it can get worse,
cos' even the blueprint is a gift and a curse
cos' once you have the theory of how the thing works
everybody wants the next thing to be just like the first

Wretches And Kings - Linkin Park
"There’s a time when the operation of the machine becomes so odious, makes you so sick at heart, that you can’t take part; you can’t even passively take part, and you’ve got to put your bodies upon the gears and upon the wheels, upon the levers, upon all the apparatus, and you’ve got to make it stop. And you’ve got to indicate to the people who run it, to the people who own it, that unless you’re free, the machine will be prevented from working at all."  - Mario Savio

The people up top push the people down low
Get down
And obey every word
Steady getting mine if you haven’t yet heard
Wanna take what I got / don’t be absurd
Don’t fight the power / nobody gets hurt
If you haven’t heard yet then I’m letting you know
There ain’t shit we don’t run when the guns unload
And no one make a move unless my people say so
Got everything outta control
Now everybody go

Sound Of Madness - Shinedown
I created the sound of madness, wrote the book on pain
Somehow I'm still here to explain
That the darkest hour never comes in the night
You can sleep with a gun
When you gonna wake up and fight for yourself?

Unnatural Selection - Muse
I'm hungry for some unrest
I wanna push it beyond a peaceful protest
I wanna speak in a language that they'll understand
Dedication to a new age
Is this the end of destruction and rampage?
Another chance to erase then repeat it again


Cavalry - Midnight Youth
Getting up is easy, when you're first to get the message,
that it's time to put your money where your mouth is today
But if your friends are all asleep and you've got pillows on your feet,
then your objectives will be lost, you will float on away

When the cavalry comes, you'll find us looking for a reason, to break down these walls and jump
When the cavalry comes, you'll find us looking for a reason to show you the brave don't run

I Will Not Bow - Breaking Benjamin
Now The dark begins to rise, save your breath it's far from over
Leave the lost and dead behind, nows your chance to run for cover
I don't want to change the world, I just want to leave it colder
Light the fuse and burn it up, take the path that leads to nowhere
All is lost again, but I'm not giving in

I Will Not Bow, I Will Not Break
I Will shut the world away
I will not fall, I will not fade
I will take your breath away

Speak In Tongues - Placebo
Every single sense in me is heightened
There's nothing left inside to rearrange
And like a slave to history and science
I long, I burn to touch you just the same

Don't let them have their way,
You're beautiful and so blasé,
So please don't let them have their way
Don't fall back into the decay,
There is no law we must obey,
So please don't let them have their way,
Don't give in to yesterday

We can build a new tomorrow, today

Figure.09 - Linkin Park
Nothing ever stops all these thoughts and the pain attached to them
Sometimes I wonder why this is happening
It's like nothing I can do would distract me when
I think of how I shot myself in the back again
'Cause from the infinite words I could say I
Put all pain you gave to me on display
But didn't realize instead of setting it free I
Took what I hated and made it a part of me

Uprising - Placebo
The paranoia is in bloom, the PR
Transmissions will resume, they'll try to
Push drugs, keep us all dumb down and hope that
We will never see the truth around, so come on

Another promise, another scene, another
Package not to keep us trapped in greed with all the
Green belts wrapped around our minds and endless
Red tape to keep the truth confined, so come on

They will not force us
And they will stop degrading us
And they will not control us
We will be victorious

Blow Me Away - Breaking Benjamin
Only the strongest will survive,
Lead me to heaven when we die,
I am a shadow on the wall,
I'll be the one to save us all.

There's nothing left,
So save your breath,
Lying in wait.
(Caught inside this tidal wave)
Your cover's blown,
Nowhere to go,
Holding your fate.
(Loaded I will walk alone)

Succubus Baby - Magicwandos
She's dark as night and smooth as silk and she's with me.
Her legs are long, her back is strong, but she's a lady.
She dips her lips in poison tips off cheap champagne.
She creeps them out, but all on staws or paws are waiting.


She makes her mark, she plays her part effortlessly.
She likes to die amass a ubiquity.
She holds her hand close to her heart so I can't see.
So I don't know what she might hold, she got in me

The Wreckoning - Boomkat
I came I saw I kick some ass
The pain I cause it makes me laugh
'Cause the way I do my thing is strange
I just inject myself into your veins, yeah

Damn if I thought that you would change
And my life would stay the same
And when you don't even care about me
You know, you don't give a damn

Well things will come and things will go
And one thing I know for sure is that
You don't give a *damn about me
And so, I'm walking out the door


ZIP

 Comments are love <3


Tags: art: fanmix, character: sydney bristow, tv show: alias
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment